How Texas [divorce] Courts get it wrong!
[…] (quoting Hardy, 963 S.W.2d at 520). It is not for the courts to add or to subtract from a statute. Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785." Uyamadu v. State, 359 SW 3d 753 - Tex: Court of Appeals 2011
153.004(b) imposes a "prohibition" [may not] on the court from appointing a parent JMC if "credible evidence" is presented of "abuse or neglect" (sexual or physical or family violence).
"Credible Evidence" is later defined in statute 153.004(f) as:
- Sec. 153.004(f) "In determining under this section whether there is credible evidence of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect or abuse or family violence by a parent or other person, as applicable, the court shall consider whether a protective order was rendered under Chapter 85, Title 4, against the parent or other person during the two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit."
The court is "obligated" or "mandated" [shall] to "take into account" or "ponder" [consider] whether a protective order was rendered during the two-years leading up to actually during the time of the case.
Why a protective order?