How Texas [divorce] Courts get it wrong!
[…] If there is sufficient evidence to rebut this presumption, however, the trial court may then deviate from the standard possession order. Id. at § 153.256"
    In Interest of NPM, 509 SW 3d 560 - Tex: Court of Appeals, 8th Dist. 2016
Let us examine this a bit further and see where things have gone wrong.
First point of note, is the "subchapter"
I can hear you now saying that Texas Gov't Code Sec. 311.024. state:
  • "HEADINGS. The heading of a title, subtitle, chapter, subchapter, or section does not limit or expand the meaning of a statute."
Indeed that is true, they carry no weight to expand the meaning of the statute, but they do give us some insight as to what the Legislature intended for the statutes.