How Texas [divorce] Courts get it wrong!
[…] 2. The Appellate courts application of laws/statutes do not always match up with what the Supreme Court of Texas (SCoT) puts out.
  3. The Appellate courts rarely ever agree with one another and there are 14 of them.
  4. The trail courts often seem to rely on "precedent" [prior ruling from another court] when creating orders].
The Appellate courts seem to just get their interpretations wrong
When reading the case studies, I saw an underlying theme which is the courts do not seem to understand the statutes and so they apply them in a manner this is incorrect.
  • Section 153.251 makes clear that "[t]he guidelines established in the standard possession order are intended to guide the courts in ordering the terms and conditions for possession of a child by a parent named as a possessory conservator or as the minimum possession for a joint managing conservator." Id. § 153.251 (West 2014) (emphasis added).
    Davenport v. Davenport, Tex: Court of Appeals, 1st Dist. 2016
  • "While the guidelines in the standard possession order are intended to guide courts as to the minimum possession for a joint managing conservator..."
    Id. §§ 153.251(a)